To better serve artists and to help exhibition organizers and curators find artists, Opalka is building a simple artist’s registry of artists in New York’s Capital Region. You must have a home or studio in one of the counties listed below and be a working contemporary artist to be eligible for the registry.

NY Capital Region Counties: Albany, Columbia, Greene, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Warren, and Washington Counties.

To sign up, please fill out this form. (Please note, there may be a time lag between when you sign up and when your name appears on the website.)

Nuveen BarwariMultiple Media
Gina OcchiogrossoPainting
Victoria van der LaanTextiles
Pam PoquettePainting and Fiber
Melissa MansfieldMulti-media
Julia DurgeeOil
Deborah BaylyPainting & Drawing
Leslie YolenMixed media
Marypat WagerSculpture and multiple media
Ann WolfPainting
Andrew PellettieriPainting & Drawing
Fern ApfelPainting
Mark McCartyPhotography
Jillian McDonaldDrawing, Video
Rebecca ZehDrawing, Painting, Printmaking, Dance
Susan Still ScottPainting, Sculpture
Kate SteerePainting
Lexi HannahPainting & Drawing
Christopher EvansDrawing, Painting, Mixed media
Andrew McPhersonPainting
Star HerreraInterdisciplinary
Linda PsomasPainting & Drawing
Sarah BachingerFine Art Photography, Mixed Media, Short Films/Video, Written/Spoken Word
Irina KaplanPainting
James Zehner IIIPainting & Drawing/Sculpture/Mixed media
Lawre StonePainting & Drawing, Printmaking
Tracy LoringPainting
Oksana BurrPainting & Drawing
Lindsay SlaughterPainting, Digital photography, Collage
Davis SnyderPhotography, Drawing, Painting, Sculpture
Traci HorgenPainting, drawing, poetry artist books
Phil PalmieriPainting & Drawing, Printmaking
Tara HolmesLens-based media
Kathy HighSculpture, Photography, Video, Performance, Living materials
Jon GernonPainting & Drawing
Amy SilberkleitPrintmaking- lithography
Ken RutskyPainting & Drawing
Deborah BerlinPainting, Mixed Media, Sculpture
Virginia BryantPainting
Kendra FarstadPainting & Drawing, Woodworking, Writing
Megan Culhane GalbraithWriting, Multimedia
Wendy AllenPainting
Maeve McCoolDrawing, Painting, Installation, Fiber, Printmaking
Yeachin TsaiPainting, Drawing
Emily TironiMixed media, Collage
Albina CookPainting
Toni NastasiPainting & Drawing
Nekenasoa WyblePhotography
Jeanna MeadSculpture, Video, Installation
Claire SherwoodSculpture
Kris HauserSculpture: wood, glass, metal, stone, recycled  materials.
Gary ShankmanPainting
Laura MannPainting
Barb LennoxPainting
John HampshirePainting & Drawing
Matt ChinianPainting
Heather HutchisonPainting, Mixed media
Susan HimmelPainting, Mixed Media
Mary WheelerPainting & Handmade silver and gold jewelry
Ginnie GardinerPainting & Drawing, Photography,
Cheri WarrenPhotography, Painting, Video
Jenny HutchinsonMultimedia (painting, drawing, sculpture)
Avery JohnsonPainting & Drawing
Susan Bayard WhitingPainting
Robert WhitingPainting
Allison DeBritzPhotography, Video, Collage
Carolyn DiFiori HopkinsMulti-disciplinary
Wendy AndrewsPhotography
Orhan  AlpaslanOil,  Acrylic
Marilyn McCabeVideopoetry
Jennifer Maher ColemanPainting
Ottavia HuangPainting & Drawing
Marie-Louise McHughPainting & Drawing, Multiple media
Janet TanguayMixed media
Liam SweenyMultimedia
Dorothea OsbornMultiple media
Ken WilsonOil painting
Maria MichailsVideo/Sculpture/Sound/Installation
Marcie BrozynaFiber
Ronn T MattiaSculpture
Karen SchupackMixed Media
Robert WebsterPhotography
Alex WatersPainting
Itter RandazzoMixed media
Catherine McTaguePainting & Drawing
Anne AckersonPainting
Stacey MagliaroCeramics
Royal BrownMulti media  Sculpture
Gary Zackpainting
Pamela J WallaceSculpture, Installation, Drawing, Printmaking
Alyssa McClenaghanSculpture
Melody OftenComics, illustration, and painting.
Melissa KennyDigital Media (Procreate), Pastel
Sas ChristianPainting and Drawing
Colin ChristianSculpture
Teresa RicciPainting & Drawing
Ivy BetancourtDrawing and multiple media
Jill EvansPainting
C.A.M. CameronPainting and Drawing
Martha BonePainting, drawing, sculpture
Courtney BernardoSculpture and photography
Rita PapandreaSculpture, Photography
Renée BouchardPainting
Tony Iadiciccopainting, murals, curation
Alicia LeaMixed  Media
Joy Muller-McCoolaWet felted all pieces and sculpture
Frank RapantPhotography
Catherine Wagner MinneryPainting, drawing, printmaking
Nina MelansonPainting & Drawing
Mary Ellen RiellPainting, Drawing & Printmaking
Ali HerrmannPainting, printmaking, book arts
Sara TackMixed Media
Katherine MulvaneyPainting
Megan KinneyPainting & Drawing, Sculpture
Mark Van WormerPhotography
Jackson HarmonPhotography
Anna PelliconePrintmaking, Drawing, Digital Illustration
Nick SpadaroFilm, Photography
Cameron S. MitchellMulti Media, Video
Hannah WilliamsPainting & Murals
Eric VagabondPortrait Photographer
Kylie SpinelliPhotography
Megan SmithTie dye
Tina LincerPainting, collage, mixed media
Jean FeinbergConstructed paintings
Gay MalinSculpture
Nathan MeltzPrintmaking, Animation, Installation
Sarah PerkinsPrintmaking, Digital illustration
Irja BodénCeramic Sculpture
Robert B. EatonOil painting
Katie GregorekMultiple media
David De LiraPhotography
Lori LawrenceFiber and Painting
Heather E. SchwartzVocal/Musical Performance Art
Carol Chramoff BarréPainting
Susan Martin MaffeiTapestry, Book Arts, Constructions
Janet CookeOil Painting
Richard SajaTextile (embroidery)
Judy Haller-D’AngeloPainting
Audrea DinMultiple Media
Tessia BekeljaChainmail, Collage